Friday, April 1, 2016

March 2016 Wrap Up

Books Read:


Review to come.




Review to come.

Total Read: 3

17/75 for the year.

***

Posts of Interest:

I participated in Beauty and the Bookshelf's Get Up Offa That Slump Blogging Extravaganza! I talked about my blogging ways and my dream Easter basket, talked about the positives of bloggingplanned a fictional trip, pitched a book, created some book spine poetry, made a mad lib, bashed a book, did a book tag, talked about my top three inspirational women in fiction, and interviewed myself!

I participated in a tour blitz for a suspenseful sounding book!

I signed up for ARC April (which is a big reason why I read so few books this month, all the books I want to read I gotta save so I can hit Diamond Reader Level).

I helped reveal the cover of A Mirror Among Shattered Glass by Romarin Demetri.

I reviewed The Girl From Everywhere, The Siren, and Sword and Verse!

I discussed some questions I had about blog tours!

And I talked about the April book releases I'm dying to read!

I signed up for the Books 'n' Bloggers Swap hosted by CG Swaps!

***

Books Received:

Bought: 5

Sword and Verse
Lady Midnight
The Winner's Crime
The Winner's Kiss
Cruel Beauty

Otherwise Acquired: 7

The Star-Touched Queen
Girl in the Blue Coat
Speak
And I Darken
Asunder
Defiance
Deception

***

Life Updates:

As you can see, I didn't do a whole lot of reading this past month! Part of it was because I finally got around to watching season three of Game of Thrones!! *my heart*

Also I have been waiting for my boyfriend to be ready to watch season four with me so I can return it. But calving started and life has gotten a bit busier for him and it's only gonna get worse from here!

There was one night this month that he came to get me at 4:30 am because there was a cow that was having trouble pushing out her calf and it might have needed to be pulled. By the time he got my grumbling butt out of bed, the calf had started to come by itself. It was a pain in the butt. But they're so cute, how can you even be mad?


I signed up for my own vision care insurance through my work! I feel like such an adult! I was talking to this one lady that I work with about how my tax return didn't go far enough for me and I wasn't gonna be able to get new glasses like I wanted to at my next appointment and she told me how awesome our vision care is!

I never thought to look into it because I'm still on my dad's insurance policy. But it's only a little over $7 a month and you get $10 appointment fee, $25 prescription glasses fee that covers lenses and a new set of frames every two years up to $120 and you get 20% off whatever the leftover cost is!

I think that's a fab deal. Especially considering the fact that I added up my last appointment cost, the cost of my prescription sunglasses, my regular glasses, and the fee I paid to get a new pair under warranty when I broke mine, just that cost me nearly $1000!!! 

Imagine all the books I could have bought!!! :(

I signed up for ARC April. That's another reason I didn't read that much this past month! I have quite a little stack of ARCs to read and I want to hit the highest level so I'm saved them all to start this month. Let the reading begin!!

I ruined my own Easter plans this year because I thought that Easter was THIS weekend, but it was last weekend! I had made plans to go home this weekend and have Easter dinner at my grandma's house on Sunday, but that's kinda hard to do when it's not Easter anymore. I didn't even find out til the Thursday before that I didn't even know what I was talking about. Sad day.

Oh yeah! ANOTHER reason why I didn't read a lot this month is because I was too busy being the blogging queen! I have a LOT of posts done for April already because I'm awesome!

How did the month of March go for you?




4 comments:

  1. Woo! Go Cyra. Good luck with your Arc April reading! I'm rooting for you.

    March started off not my favorite but the last week was really good for me so I'm happy to be ending it on an up note. Yay!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! I'm glad that March ended well for you! Is March the month with the saying 'in like a lion, out like a lamb'? Because that's how your March sounds! I hope April is better for you than March was! :)

      Delete
  2. I bought Sword & Verse when it first came out and haven't read it yet....UGH I need to get on that! I need Star Touched Queen.....yesterday lol! Can't wait to read it! Great Month Cyra!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I hope you can get to Sword and Verse soon! I also hope that you like it better than I did! I didn't love it as much as I had hoped to!

      Delete